7 Legal Details to Know About Evictions During the Coronavirus
[…] Staying informed on the Property Owner/Manager level also allows the Property Owner/Manager to make faster decisions, disseminate information to its residents in a timely and effective manner, and ensure that they are complying with local laws. For example, most states impose requirements on Property Owners/Managers to comply with applicable building, housing and health codes, at all times, such as Section 83.51 of the Florida statutes, which states, “the Landlord at all times during the tenancy shall, comply with the requirements of applicable building, housing and health codes” and it defines the building, housing and health codes as “any law, ordinance, or governmental regulation concerning health, safety, sanitation or fitness for habitation, or the construction, maintenance, operation, occupancy, use, or appearance, of any dwelling unit.”