Open/Close Menu
Your Rental Housing Solution Since 2004
Open/Close Menu
Your Rental Housing Solution Since 2004
Your Rental Housing Solution Since 2004 866.579.2262

burglar thief crimeThe Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) divides property crime in the United States into burglary, larceny-theft, motor vehicle theft and arson. The most recent FBI statistics, released in November, put the number of property crimes in 2013 above 8.6 million and the loss, not including arson, at around $16.6 billion.

While this reflects a drop of more than four percent from 2012 estimates and continues an eleven-year decline, statistical upturns mean little when your own residence or rental is victimized.

RealtyTrac® has just released a new report that drills down into the FBI’s 2012 data for cities with populations over 25,000. It finds the cities where residents are most likely to suffer one of these crimes.

Leading the list are three cities with double-digit percentages: Myrtle Beach, S.C., with a 15.35 percent rate for its population of 28,000; Bessemer, Ala., with 12 percent for its 27,500 residents; and East Point, Ga., with just under 11 percent for its 35,000 residents.

Here are the ten cities that top the RealtyTrac study.

City, State Population Property Crimes 
Number Rate 
Myrtle Beach, S.C.28,0854,31315.4%
Bessemer, Ala.27,5853,32912.1%
East Point, Ga.35,1553,81910.9%
Miami Beach, Fla.91,0669,0289.9%
West Memphis, Ark.26,1532,3949.2%
Springfield, Mo.160,96214,5049.0%
Spokane, Wash.212,16318,5228.7%
North Little Rock, Ark.63,1255,4718.7%
Hot Springs, Ark.35,7223,0678.6%
Middletown, Ohio48,9594,0278.2%

 

Source : RealtyTrac

Copyright © 2004 - 2021 AAOA.com. All Rights Reserved.